Looking back through the Sound City Archive, in our eight year history we have boasted an unmatched programme of speakers from all over the music and digital industry. Through our conference, Sound City continues to exercise one of our key core aims in bringing fresh inspiration and a fascinating insight to a new generation of people who are passionate about the development of music and creativity. With each consecutive year, Sound City is continually striving to surprise and amaze with an unparalleled roster of cultural figureheads, and in 2015 we are looking forward to bringing yet another incredible array of personalities to the melting pot of the greatest music city in the world. 

 

So far our gallery of Sound City speakers includes…

 

 

  • John Cale (The Velvet Underground)

  • Wayne Coyne (The Flaming Lips)

  • James Barton (Cream)

  • Mark E. Smith (The Fall)

  • Edwyn Collins

  • Viv Albertine (The Slits)

  • Andrew Loog Oldham (The Rolling Stones)

  • Thurston Moore (Sonic Youth)

  • Ian McCulloch (Echo and The Bunnymen)

  • Simon Moran (SJM Concerts)

  • Dan Smith (Bastille)

  • Seymour Stein (Warner Bros and Sire Records, signed Talking Heads, Echo and the Bunnymen, Blondie, Madonna)

  • Kevin Cummins (Photographer)

  • Peter Hook (Joy Division, New Order)

  • Afrika Bambaataa

  • Wilco Johnson (Dr Feelgood)

  • Julien Temple (The Filth and the Fury, Sid & Nancy)

  • Michael Spencer Jones (Photographer, Oasis, The Verve)

  • Alicen Catron Schneider (NBC Universal TV)

  • Brent Grulke (SXSW)

  • Bernard Resnick (Lady GaGa)

  • Richard Gottherer and Scott Cohen (The Orchard)

  • Mike Walsh (Xfm)

  • Chris Difford (Squeeze)

  • Ras Kwame (BBC Radio 1)

  • Phil Bowdery (Live Nation)

  • Sat Bisla (A&R Worldwide)

  • Nic Harcourt (KCRW Los Angeles, Music Supervisor)

  • Gary Calamar (Music Supervisor Go Music and DJ KCRW, Los Angeles)

  • Alex Hackford (Sony Playstation)

  • Angela Leus (The Weinstein Film Co.)

  • Charlie Rapino (Decca/Universal)

  • Daniel Werner (Island/Mercury)

  • Nanci Walker (Universal Music Publishing)

  • Frank Takeshita (Creativeman Productions)

  • Sergio Pimentel (Activision Blizzard)

  • Midge Ure (Live Aid & Ultravox)

  • Jonathan Shalit (Shalitglobal)

  • Michael Kramer (TBWA)

  • Charlie Rapino (Decca/Universal)

  • John Cloud (Playground Music)

  • Emil Larsson (Live Nation, Sweden)

  • Frank Takeshita (Creativeman Productions)

  • Andy Hipkiss (AAA Media)

  • Ellie Giles (Fiction/Polydor)

  • John Robb (Louder Than War)

  • Crystal Ortiz (Rebel Synch)

  • Rob O'Brien (Google/YouTube)

  • Mel Medalie (Champion Records and Cheeky Music)

  • Charlie Dilks (Global One)

  • Miller Williams (Global Talent and Publishing)

  • Safta Jaffrey (Taste Music) 

  • Markus Kuehn (MotorFM, Germany)

  • Folkert Koopmans, Founder (FKP Skorpio)

  • Sami Peura (Sam Agency Oy)

  • Thorsten Harm (Rodeostar)

  • Tim Grimsditch (Nokia Music)

  • Will Sargeant (Echo and The Bunnymen)

  • Simon Raymonde (Bella Union)

  • Eric Pulido (Midlake)

  • Michael Breidenbruecker (RjDj)

  • Alex White (Next Big Sound)

  • Matt Brian (The Next Web)

  • Mark Rock (AudioBoo)

  • Adam Perry (BandApp)

  • Will Mills (Shazam)

  • Sean Adams (Drowned In Sound)

  • Gregory Vincent (Sponsume)

  • Kamilla Hannibal (Good Tape)

Generated 19/10/2017 11:53:22